New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Timaru

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Timaru. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Timaru with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 3,7452,327
Port BlairAndaman Islands 10,0176,225
ParanaArgentina 10,0666,255
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 10,4366,485
PehuajoArgentina 9,6185,977
PergaminoArgentina 9,8686,132
PigeArgentina 9,4365,863
Pilar ObsArgentina 9,8926,147
PosadasArgentina 10,7166,659
PresidenciaArgentina 10,5236,539
Puente Del IncaArgentina 9,4465,870
Punta IndioArgentina 9,8966,149
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 4,9263,061
Port HedlandAustralia 5,4933,413
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 18,42711,451
ParakouBenin 15,9779,928
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 13,4118,334
ParacatuBrazil 12,1597,556
ParanaBrazil 12,5657,808
ParanaguaBrazil 11,2636,999
ParanaibaBrazil 11,6977,269
ParintinsBrazil 12,9588,052
ParnaibaBrazil 13,8088,581
Passo FundoBrazil 10,8126,718
Patos De MinasBrazil 12,0407,482
PaulistanaBrazil 13,3418,290
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 13,3508,296
Pedra AzulBrazil 12,5447,795
PeixeBrazil 12,5767,815
PetrolinaBrazil 13,2488,232
PicosBrazil 13,4308,346
PiraiBrazil 11,7607,308
PirenopolisBrazil 12,1867,572
PompeuBrazil 12,0527,489
Ponta PoraBrazil 11,1866,951
Porto De MozBrazil 13,3308,284
Porto UniaoBrazil 11,0726,880
Porto VelhoBrazil 11,9357,416
Porto-AlegreBrazil 10,6976,647
Porto-NacionalBrazil 12,7027,893
PosseBrazil 12,4917,762
PlevenBulgaria 17,35410,784
PlovdivBulgaria 17,30710,755
Phnom PenhCambodia 9,1055,658
Peace River, AbCanada 13,0048,081
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 14,8679,239
Penticton, BcCanada 12,3917,700
Petawawa, OnCanada 14,8079,201
Peterborough, OnCanada 14,6519,105
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 14,2098,829
Port Alberni, BcCanada 12,1107,525
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 16,17210,049
Port Hardy, BcCanada 12,1057,522
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 13,6308,470
Prince Albert, SkCanada 13,4028,328
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 12,5837,819
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 12,2717,625
Princeton, BcCanada 13,4628,366
ParronChile 9,2765,764
Puerto AysenChile 8,2245,110
Puerto MonttChile 8,5315,302
Punta ArenasChile 7,6894,778
PingbianChina 10,2506,370
PeralesColombia 12,2187,592
Pto.CarrenoColombia 12,9428,042
PuntarenasCosta Rica 11,8887,387
PragueCzech Republic 18,16811,290
PedernalesDominican Republic 13,5348,410
PimentelDominican Republic 13,7478,542
PoloDominican Republic 13,5748,435
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 13,7538,547
PichilingueEcuador 11,4437,111
PortoviejoEcuador 11,3707,065
PuyoEcuador 11,5267,163
Port-SaidEgypt 16,17910,054
ParisFrance 19,02911,825
PerpignanFrance 19,06011,844
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 7,0974,410
Port-GentilGabon 14,7189,146
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 10,6666,628
PotsdamGermany 18,17711,296
PatrasGreece 17,39410,809
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 15,5349,653
Prins Christian SundGreenland 17,14210,652
Pointe-À-PitreGuadeloupe 14,1998,824
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 13,5128,397
Puerto LempiraHonduras 12,3677,685
PecsHungary 17,89811,122
PambanIndia 10,8856,764
PuneIndia 12,0097,463
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 8,4235,234
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 7,8144,856
PadovaItaly 18,38611,425
Paganella MountainItaly 18,45411,467
Palermo, SicilyItaly 18,05011,217
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 18,07011,229
PantelleriaItaly 18,08211,236
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 18,50411,499
PerdasdefoguItaly 18,42711,451
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 18,30311,374
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 18,15311,280
PiacenzaItaly 18,55111,528
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 18,48311,485
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 18,34411,399
Ponza IslandItaly 18,20211,311
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 17,96611,164
Pratica Di MareItaly 18,26811,352
PrizziItaly 18,02111,198
PakseLaos 9,3385,803
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 8,9325,550
PamplemoussesMauritius 10,1976,337
PlaisanceMauritius 10,1606,314
PohnpeiMicronesia 5,8483,634
PodgoricaMontenegro 17,74911,029
PatheinMyanmar 10,2686,381
PutaoMyanmar 10,9246,788
PyiMyanmar 10,3986,461
PoindimieNew Caledonia 2,6541,650
PaeroaNew Zealand 857532
Palmerston NNew Zealand 571355
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 572355
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 487303
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 970603
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 737458
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 12,2947,639
Port HarcourtNigeria 15,3659,548
PohangNorth Korea 9,8786,138
PyongyangNorth Korea 10,3246,416
PadidanPakistan 13,0538,111
PanjgurPakistan 13,3768,312
ParachinarPakistan 13,3738,310
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 13,3088,270
PeshawarPakistan 13,2688,245
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 4,5132,804
PilarParaguay 10,6366,609
PiscoPeru 10,6526,619
PiuraPeru 11,0266,851
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 11,2406,985
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 7,9914,966
PoznanPoland 17,93311,144
PrzemyslPoland 17,56710,916
Penhas DouradasPortugal 19,57212,162
PortalegrePortugal 19,44612,084
Porto Portugal 19,66312,219
PavelecRussia 16,43510,213
PecoraRussia 15,4739,615
PermRussia 15,4369,592
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 10,8956,771
PetrozavodskRussia 16,63610,338
PjatigorskRussia 15,9549,914
PoronajskRussia 10,7526,681
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 16,38410,181
Providenja BayRussia 12,1617,557
PskovRussia 17,07010,608
PodorSenegal 16,88710,494
PopradSlovakia 17,75311,032
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 10,6416,613
PretoriaSouth Africa 11,3677,064
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 18,92811,762
PuttalamSri Lanka 10,7406,674
Port SudanSudan 14,9709,302
ParamariboSuriname 13,8128,583
PiteåSweden 17,03810,588
PalmyraSyria 15,8899,873
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 4,7032,923
PhetchabunThailand 9,7756,074
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 9,8686,132
PhraeThailand 9,9856,205
PhuketThailand 9,2825,768
Phuket (airport)Thailand 9,3105,785
Prachin BuriThailand 9,5645,943
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 9,4975,901
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 13,7668,554
Plymouth, EnglandUk 19,25611,966
PoltavaUkraine 16,72110,390
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 10,1756,323
PradoUruguay 9,9966,211
Punta Del EsteUruguay 10,0406,239
Palestine, IlUsa 13,6698,494
Pana, IlUsa 13,6158,460
Paoli, InUsa 13,8148,584
Paris, IlUsa 13,7298,532
Park Rapids, MnUsa 13,6558,485
Pascagoula, MsUsa 13,0728,123
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 12,5697,811
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 12,7267,908
Pawhuska, OkUsa 12,9218,030
Pawnee City, NeUsa 13,1658,181
Pendleton, OrUsa 12,1387,543
Pensacola, FlUsa 13,1858,193
Peoria, IlUsa 13,6498,482
Perry, OkUsa 12,8297,972
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 14,6619,110
Philo, OhUsa 14,1658,802
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 11,6057,211
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 13,1578,176
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 13,0728,123
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 13,7298,531
Pipestone, MnUsa 13,3978,325
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 14,3258,902
Plainfield, NjUsa 14,8129,204
Plymouth, MaUsa 15,1019,384
Pocahontas, ArUsa 13,2628,241
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 12,2887,636
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 13,7298,531
Pontiac, IlUsa 13,7188,524
Pontotoc, MsUsa 13,2968,263
Port Angeles, WaUsa 12,1007,519
Port Arthur, TxUsa 12,6317,849
Port Jervis, NyUsa 14,7379,158
Port Townsend, WaUsa 12,1007,519
Portage, WiUsa 13,8928,633
Portland, MaineUsa 15,2119,452
Portland, OregonUsa 11,9277,412
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 13,6908,507
Prescott, ArUsa 12,9848,068
Priest River, IdUsa 12,4367,728
Princess Anne, MdUsa 14,5029,012
Princeton, InUsa 13,6088,456
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 15,0409,346
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 12,4697,748
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 12,8968,014
PetaukeZambia 12,3477,672


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -