New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Timaru

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Timaru. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Timaru with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,8758,622
ShkoderAlbania 17,71811,010
SkikdaAlgeria 18,45911,471
SaltaArgentina 10,4106,469
San AntonioArgentina 9,0125,600
San LuisArgentina 9,6115,973
San RafaelArgentina 9,3805,829
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4315,861
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2196,350
SarmientoArgentina 8,3915,214
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,0681,285
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,0721,288
SalzburgAustria 18,29611,369
SakiAzerbaijan 15,5249,647
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3099,513
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,3859,560
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,09511,244
SaveBenin 15,8389,842
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1836,949
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,85111,093
SalvadorBrazil 12,9688,059
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6096,592
SantaremBrazil 13,1118,147
SantosBrazil 11,5227,160
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6387,232
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,8938,012
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,6188,463
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9276,790
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6676,629
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,7637,310
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7268,530
Sao MateusBrazil 12,3327,663
São PauloBrazil 11,5517,178
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7067,274
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5767,193
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,1538,173
SerrinhaBrazil 13,0908,134
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,0617,495
SobralBrazil 13,8218,589
SoureBrazil 13,6528,484
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,8878,008
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,2596,375
SurubimBrazil 13,6198,463
SadovoBulgaria 17,29210,745
SandanskiBulgaria 17,40510,815
SofiaBulgaria 17,43010,831
SiemreapCambodia 9,3285,796
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,9949,939
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,8677,996
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,6069,698
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,1257,535
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,2139,454
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7019,757
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,2788,251
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,3338,907
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,8029,820
Scott, SkCanada 13,1748,187
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,7389,780
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,7579,792
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,1879,437
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,2858,255
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9678,679
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,0358,722
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,0668,120
Smithers, BcCanada 12,4557,740
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,23910,091
Summerside, PeCanada 15,7969,816
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,0998,140
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,0938,136
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,0669,984
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,13311,268
SalCape Verde 16,67510,362
SantiagoChile 9,3405,804
SewellChile 9,3095,785
ShanghaiChina 9,7956,087
ShantouChina 9,3455,807
ShenyangChina 10,6816,637
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,3347,665
Simon BolivarColombia 12,8167,964
San JoseCosta Rica 11,9457,422
SibenikCroatia 18,04811,215
SplitCroatia 18,00011,186
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,94511,151
StudsgårdDenmark 18,20811,314
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,7418,539
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,7548,547
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,7958,572
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,7388,537
SamanaDominican Republic 13,8118,582
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,7068,517
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,6938,509
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,6688,494
San JuanDominican Republic 13,6338,471
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,8068,579
SanchezDominican Republic 13,7898,568
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,7208,526
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,6708,495
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,7108,520
San GabrielEcuador 11,7067,274
SalloumEgypt 16,74610,406
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,56610,295
SohagEgypt 15,9079,885
St. KatrineEgypt 15,8699,861
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,8257,348
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,3485,187
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,71810,389
StrasbourgFrance 18,67411,604
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8678,617
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8598,612
SukhumiGeorgia 16,0699,986
SchleswigGermany 18,27711,358
StuttgartGermany 18,55811,532
SamosGreece 16,95710,537
Skiros IslandGreece 17,20810,693
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,06510,605
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,49110,248
SiguiriGuinea 16,36010,166
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,9387,418
SzegedHungary 17,75711,035
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,02611,202
StykkisholmurIceland 17,54910,905
SagarIndia 12,0207,469
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0338,099
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,5343,439
SemnanIran 14,7539,168
ShahroudIran 14,6819,123
ShirazIran 14,4538,981
ShannonIreland 19,08111,857
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,69411,616
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 17,99111,180
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,73211,019
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,52211,510
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,54111,522
Scuro MountainItaly 17,86611,102
SigonellaItaly 17,88911,116
SassandraIvory Coast 15,6329,714
SagaJapan 9,5675,945
SaigoJapan 9,7316,047
SakaiJapan 9,6706,009
SakataJapan 9,7746,073
SapporoJapan 10,1576,312
SaseboJapan 9,5825,954
SendaiJapan 9,6726,011
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3975,839
ShimonosekiJapan 9,6075,970
ShinjoJapan 9,7426,054
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3605,817
ShirakawaJapan 9,5775,951
ShizuokaJapan 9,4175,852
SumotoJapan 9,4835,893
SuttsuJapan 10,1626,315
SuwaJapan 9,5375,927
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,8355,490
SavannakhetLaos 9,5365,926
SiauliaiLithuania 17,41910,824
SiluteLithuania 17,55110,906
SkopjeMacedonia 17,54610,903
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,1966,957
SalimaMalawi 12,2147,590
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,6944,781
SibuMalaysia 7,8264,863
SanMali 16,55110,285
SegouMali 16,57010,297
SikassoMali 16,33910,153
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3586,436
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,5377,169
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,9767,442
SainshandMongolia 11,6047,211
SafiMorocco 18,67811,607
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,35011,403
SittweMyanmar 10,6756,633
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 610379
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,12111,261
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,09610,002
SaiqOman 13,6198,463
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,4668,368
SurOman 13,4368,349
SialkotPakistan 12,9498,047
SibbiPakistan 13,2568,237
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7206,662
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5906,581
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5684,703
SandomierzPoland 17,63510,959
SniezkaPoland 18,05111,217
SuwalkiPoland 17,49310,870
SzczecinPoland 18,04011,210
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,20311,933
Santa MariaPortugal 18,41411,443
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,0168,710
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,2686,380
Satu MareRomania 17,55810,911
SibiuRomania 17,44510,841
SulinaRomania 16,99810,563
SadrinskRussia 14,9489,289
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,89810,501
SalekhardRussia 15,0589,357
SaratovRussia 15,9519,912
SejmcanRussia 12,0387,481
SelagoncyRussia 13,2128,210
Simusir IslandRussia 10,3176,411
SkovorodinoRussia 11,8127,340
SmolenskRussia 16,90010,502
SociRussia 16,18510,058
SortovalaRussia 16,81810,451
SuntarRussia 12,7627,930
SurgutRussia 14,5889,065
SverdlovskRussia 15,1509,414
SyktyvkarRussia 15,7779,804
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,2128,831
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,8979,257
SeychellesSeychelles 11,6347,229
SingaporeSingapore 8,3305,177
SliacSlovakia 17,83511,083
SeoulSouth Korea 10,1326,296
SineijuSouth Korea 10,4886,517
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,55712,153
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,46312,094
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,60612,183
SevilleSpain 19,21211,938
SennarSudan 14,7499,165
ShambatSudan 15,0039,323
ShendiSudan 15,0239,335
StenseleSweden 17,21110,695
StockholmSweden 17,55510,909
StorlienSweden 17,52110,888
SundsvallSweden 17,38310,802
SantisSwitzerland 18,57511,543
SongeaTanzania 12,4457,733
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6245,980
SongkhlaThailand 9,0585,629
Suphan BuriThailand 9,6886,020
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3265,795
SurinThailand 9,4785,890
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,13910,029
SokodeTogo 15,9739,926
SfaxTunisia 18,04211,211
SousseTunisia 18,11911,260
SamsunTurkey 16,36810,171
SiirtTurkey 15,7759,803
SivasTurkey 16,24810,097
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2078,828
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,36112,031
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,45911,470
SarataUkraine 17,02410,579
SarnyUkraine 17,28910,743
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,65110,347
SumyUkraine 16,72610,394
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,9458,665
SaltoUruguay 10,2296,357
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,4127,092
Safford, AzUsa 11,7077,275
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,1209,396
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,4208,339
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,4828,378
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,0938,136
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,5528,421
Salem, InUsa 13,8148,584
Salem, OrUsa 11,8497,363
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,1687,561
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,2537,614
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,2707,625
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,2116,967
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,2867,013
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,0178,710
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1546,931
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,7948,572
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,1346,919
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,1796,947
Santuck, ScUsa 13,8718,619
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,3418,912
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,7538,546
Scott City, KsUsa 12,6867,883
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,7797,941
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,8148,584
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,1037,521
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,0927,514
Sedan, KsUsa 12,9638,055
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,2317,601
Selma, AlUsa 13,3008,265
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,8879,251
Seymour, InUsa 13,8148,584
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,8288,593
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,7667,933
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,8177,964
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,2938,260
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,3448,292
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,9498,668
Southport, NcUsa 14,1168,772
Sparta, IlUsa 13,4948,385
Spencer, WvUsa 14,1838,813
Spickard, MoUsa 13,3408,289
Spokane, WaUsa 12,3617,681
Spooner, WiUsa 13,8008,576
Springfield, IlUsa 13,6018,452
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,1698,183
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,4127,092
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6408,476
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,4838,378
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0338,720
Stamford, CtUsa 14,8129,204
State College, PaUsa 14,5149,019
State University, MsUsa 13,2158,212
State University, NmUsa 11,8387,356
Staunton, VaUsa 14,2788,873
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,4727,750
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,4458,355
Stockton, CaUsa 11,3767,069
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,3878,319
Storrs, CtUsa 14,9839,310
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,9788,064
Summerville, ScUsa 13,8888,630
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,0997,519
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,3118,272
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,2298,221
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,7609,172
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,9608,675
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,6987,891
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,0898,133
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2848,255
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,05011,217
SocotraYemen 13,1508,171
SenangaZambia 12,5547,801
SerenjeZambia 12,5027,769
SeshekeZambia 12,3707,687
SolweziZambia 12,8017,954


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -