New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Timaru

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Timaru. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Timaru with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 13,9028,639
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,7678,555
MilianaAlgeria 18,72711,637
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,0678,120
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 3,7362,322
Malarg EArgentina 9,2335,737
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,7835,458
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,6415,991
Marcos JuarezArgentina 9,8936,148
MendozaArgentina 9,5025,905
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,5105,910
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,3566,435
Mackay MoAustralia 3,2772,036
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,437893
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,3503,325
MeekatharraAustralia 5,0603,145
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,3231,443
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,3051,432
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,7271,695
Mount GambierAustralia 2,6391,640
Mount IsaAustralia 3,9252,439
MuharraqBahrain 14,3958,945
MinskBelarus 17,19510,685
MogilevBelarus 17,03410,585
MaunBotswana 12,1537,552
MacapaBrazil 13,5678,430
MacauBrazil 13,8568,610
MaceioBrazil 13,4318,346
MachadoBrazil 11,7657,311
ManausBrazil 12,6947,888
MarabaBrazil 13,1818,191
MaringaBrazil 11,3007,022
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,1888,195
Monte AzulBrazil 12,5707,811
Monte SantoBrazil 13,1968,200
MonteiroBrazil 13,5558,423
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,3547,677
Morada NovaBrazil 13,7798,562
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,0298,096
MamfeCameroon 15,3789,556
MarouaCameroon 15,6519,726
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 15,0289,339
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,9159,269
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,8627,993
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,8677,996
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,1757,566
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,9118,023
Merry Island, BcCanada 12,1727,564
Moncton, NbCanada 15,7229,770
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,5539,665
Montreal, QuebecCanada 15,0669,362
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 15,0409,346
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,2258,218
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,8129,204
Morden, MbCanada 13,5998,450
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,6219,086
MoundouChad 15,3749,554
MatecanaColombia 12,2037,583
MoroniComoros 11,8807,382
MosnovCzech Republic 17,90111,124
MarstalDenmark 18,20611,313
Melville HallDominica 14,1608,799
MichesDominican Republic 13,8168,585
MocaDominican Republic 13,7298,531
MoncionDominican Republic 13,6828,502
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,6768,498
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,7448,540
MilagroEcuador 11,3517,053
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,57410,300
MinyaEgypt 16,0879,997
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,1899,439
MassawaEritrea 14,4929,005
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 18,03511,207
Mariehamn, Åland IslandsFinland 17,42310,827
MarseilleFrance 18,89011,739
MontpellierFrance 18,99211,802
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,6978,511
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,3913,350
MakokouGabon 14,7039,137
MayumbaGabon 14,3678,928
MitzicGabon 14,7779,183
MkamboGabon 14,7069,139
MoandaGabon 14,4718,993
MouilaGabon 14,5189,022
MagdeburgGermany 18,28211,361
MunichGermany 18,37611,419
MünsterGermany 18,53511,518
MethoniGreece 17,32810,768
MilosGreece 17,10410,629
MitiliniGreece 17,04410,591
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,04910,595
MacentaGuinea 16,0379,966
MamouGuinea 16,22910,085
Midway IslandHawaii 8,1475,062
MiskolcHungary 17,72011,011
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,5057,149
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,3587,679
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,1177,530
MusulipatnamIndia 11,2626,998
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,8524,258
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0583,764
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,9135,539
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,9723,089
MashhadIran 14,3128,894
Malin HeadIreland 18,78011,670
M. CalamitaItaly 18,46211,473
Marina Di GinosaItaly 17,87211,106
Messina, SicilyItaly 17,88011,111
MilanItaly 18,58911,552
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,63311,579
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,39211,429
ManIvory Coast 15,9089,886
MaebashiJapan 9,5415,929
MaizuruJapan 9,5795,953
MakurazakiJapan 9,3715,823
MatsueJapan 9,6686,008
MatsumotoJapan 9,5635,942
MatsuyamaJapan 9,5195,915
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,7955,465
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,8254,863
MishimaJapan 9,4135,849
MitoJapan 9,4915,898
MiyakejimaJapan 9,2905,773
MiyakoJapan 9,7836,080
MiyakojimaJapan 8,9915,587
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3825,830
MiyazakiJapan 9,3885,834
MombetsuJapan 10,2366,361
MoriokaJapan 9,8136,098
MuroranJapan 10,0906,270
MurotomisakiJapan 9,4035,843
MutsuJapan 9,9766,199
Ma’AnJordan 15,8299,836
MafraqJordan 15,9279,897
MombasaKenya 12,8067,958
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,2927,017
MaseruLesotho 11,0396,860
MonroviaLiberia 15,7819,807
MisratahLibya 17,55910,912
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,3257,038
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,2576,995
MananjaryMadagascar 10,7066,653
MorondavaMadagascar 11,0386,859
MakhangaMalawi 11,9197,407
MangochiMalawi 12,1117,526
MwmosaMalawi 11,9367,417
MzimbaMalawi 12,4457,734
MzuzuMalawi 12,4647,745
MalaccaMalaysia 8,5355,304
MersingMalaysia 8,4305,238
MiriMalaysia 7,8424,873
MaleMaldives 10,9456,801
MenakaMali 16,68810,370
MoptiMali 16,67410,361
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,7143,551
MazatlanMexico 11,2136,968
MeridaMexico 12,3257,659
Mexico CityMexico 11,4687,127
MonterreyMexico 11,8527,365
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,3377,045
MaantyMongolia 11,9397,419
MandalgoviMongolia 11,8757,379
MatadMongolia 11,5337,167
MurenMongolia 12,5027,769
MarrakechMorocco 18,60311,560
MeknesMorocco 18,82311,697
MideltMorocco 18,67711,606
MaputoMozambique 11,1486,927
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,7457,299
MandalayMyanmar 10,5886,580
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,5156,534
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,6355,987
MindatMyanmar 10,6956,646
MonywaMyanmar 10,6676,628
MyeikMyanmar 9,6355,987
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,7676,691
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,70411,623
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 200124
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 585363
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 849528
Milford SoundNew Zealand 265165
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 777483
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 682424
MolesworthNew Zealand 298185
MotuekaNew Zealand 382237
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 359223
Mt CookNew Zealand 11069
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 14590
ManaguaNicaragua 11,9367,417
MasatepeNicaragua 11,9327,415
MagariaNiger 16,15010,036
Maine SoroaNiger 16,0379,966
MaradiNiger 16,27010,110
MaiduguriNigeria 15,8479,847
MakurdiNigeria 15,6179,704
MinnaNigeria 15,8869,872
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,8946,148
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 17,20410,691
MajisOman 13,7968,573
MasirahOman 13,3508,296
Muscat  Oman 13,6048,454
MultanPakistan 13,0278,095
MurreePakistan 13,1308,159
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,0033,109
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,9556,808
MoyobambaPeru 11,2336,981
MactanPhilippines 7,7104,791
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,2845,148
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,76912,285
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,5279,027
MagadanRussia 11,6987,269
MahackalaRussia 15,5759,679
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,5979,692
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,5969,692
MarkovoRussia 12,1197,531
MinusinskRussia 13,2408,228
MogocaRussia 11,9477,424
MoscowRussia 16,54210,279
MurmanskRussia 16,40110,192
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,1449,411
MatamSenegal 16,79910,439
MogadishuSomalia 12,9378,040
MadridSpain 19,41012,062
Madrid (b)Spain 19,41312,063
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 18,83611,705
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,09311,865
MelillaSpain 18,89611,742
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,03011,826
MalakalSudan 14,5419,036
MbabaneSwaziland 11,1746,944
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,76811,663
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,2376,362
Mae SariangThailand 10,1496,307
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,9866,205
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,5305,922
MalatyaTurkey 16,10410,007
MersinTurkey 16,29910,128
MuglaTurkey 16,81810,451
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,89911,744
ManstonUk 18,92911,762
MeloUruguay 10,3316,420
MercedesUruguay 10,0556,248
MontevideoUruguay 9,9976,212
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,6018,452
Madison, FlUsa 13,5418,414
Madison, InUsa 13,8878,630
Madison, NeUsa 13,2258,218
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,8208,588
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,0308,097
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,9908,693
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,4218,340
Marengo, IlUsa 13,7778,561
Marion, InUsa 13,9328,657
Marion, NcUsa 13,9328,657
Marquette, MichiganUsa 14,1308,780
Marshall, TxUsa 12,7847,944
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,4068,952
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,2847,633
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,1568,797
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,8897,388
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,5758,435
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,6298,469
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,9428,042
Medford, WiUsa 13,8658,616
Mellette, SdUsa 13,2848,255
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,2748,249
Mena, ArUsa 12,9788,064
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,1898,196
Mexia, TxUsa 12,5697,810
Mexico, MoUsa 13,3828,316
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,3948,323
Midland, TxUsa 12,1737,565
Milan, MnUsa 13,4808,377
Milbank, SdUsa 13,4528,359
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,9478,046
Milford, DeUsa 14,6329,093
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,6698,494
Millen, GaUsa 13,7388,537
Millport, OhUsa 14,2948,882
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 15,0879,375
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,9098,643
Minden, NeUsa 13,0258,094
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,6578,487
Minonk, IlUsa 13,7108,519
Missoula, MtUsa 12,4997,767
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,1178,151
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,6388,475
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,5778,437
Monroe, NcUsa 13,9778,686
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,4808,377
Montgomery AlUsa 13,3658,305
Montrose, CoUsa 12,2157,591
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,6869,126
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,2538,857
Morganton, NcUsa 13,9328,657
Moro, OrUsa 11,9667,436
Morris, MnUsa 13,5408,414
Morrison, IlUsa 13,6988,512
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,0678,741
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,2588,860
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,5388,413
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,1708,805
Mount Washington, NhUsa 15,1669,424
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,5358,411
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,5938,447
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,0378,722
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,9298,034
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,3378,288
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,9678,058
MaracayVenezuela 13,2588,239
MaturinVenezuela 13,5588,425
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,9718,060
MeridaVenezuela 12,8567,989
MagoyeZambia 12,3637,683
MansaZambia 12,7817,942
MbalaZambia 12,8637,993
MfuweZambia 12,4077,710
MisamfuZambia 12,7487,922
MonguZambia 12,6457,858
MpikaZambia 12,5657,808
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,3357,665
Mt MakuluZambia 12,3767,690
MumbwaZambia 12,4767,753
MwinilungaZambia 12,9388,040
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,8027,334


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -